Welcome. If you continue to browse or use this website, you’re agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use, which, together with our privacy policy, will govern your relationship with Cliff Michaels, Cliff Michaels & Associates, and Cliff Michaels Academy (hereinafter and collectively CMA). Said relationship governs with you, your organization, partners, assigns, students, employees, and any legal representatives you share this site with or work with in relation to material on this website. The term ‘CMA’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • General Disclaimer: You hereby agree that all website content, products and services, including but not limited to books, courses, tools, posts, social media, links to other sites, webinars, and live presentations (collectively “the content” or other information is strictly for “general educational only” but is not specific legal or professional advice for you or your organization. You also agree to seek your own financial, legal, accounting or other professional advise for your specific situation. This disclaimer also applies to all e-learning, consulting, and/or live training provided by CMA.
  • Neither CMA nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timelines, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials (the content) found or offered on this website or live presentations. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. You also hold CMA harmless as a result of how you choose to use “the content” herein.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk. Your use of books, e-courses, tools, videos, audios, live training or other products, services, and provided by CMA materials is at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It is your own responsibility to ensure that such products & services available for purchase through this website or CMA offline meet your needs and systems requirements.
  • You may not share or duplicate the account that you purchase for access to online learning materials without express written consent by CMA. Such violation of our terms will result in the immediate cancellation of the account with no refunds of monies paid or relief of monies owed to CMA.
  • All books, e-courses, tools, live training and online materials for purchase on this site expire after 180 days from purchase unless otherwise agreed to in writing by CMA. To gain further access to expired content, you must re-purchase said material at current prices unless otherwise agreed to in writing by CMA.
  • This website contains materials owned by or licensed to CMA. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction or distribution is strictly prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright & trademark notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All copyrights or trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of CMA, or licensed to CMA, or the operator, are acknowledged on the website to the best of our ability.
  • Unauthorised use of this website or its content may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of any linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to laws in the United States of America. CMA will choose the city and state for any dispute resolution or legal action required by the parties herein,

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CMA uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website. CMA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CMA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is was made effective as of January 1, 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us in accordance with the CAN SPAM ACT of 2003.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.